Past Winners

1955 To William Francis Gibbs and his Associates for design of the S.S. United States.
1956 To Donald W. Douglas and his Associates for the DC series of air transport planes.
1957 To Harold L. Hamilton, Richard M. Dilworth and Eugene W. Kettering and Citation to their Associates for developing the diesel-electric locomotive.
1958 To Ferdinand Porsche (in memoriam) and Heinz Nordhoff and Citation to their Associates for development of the Volkswagen automobile.
1959 To Sir Geoffrey de Havilland, Major Frank B. Halford (in memoriam) and Charles C. Walker and Citation to their Associates for the first jet-powered passenger aircraft and engines.
1960 To Frederick Darcy Braddon and Citation to the Engineering Department of the Marine Division of the Sperry Gyroscope Company, for the three-axis gyroscopic navigational reference.
1961 To Robert Gilmore LeTourneau and Citation to the Research and Development Division, Firestone Tire and Rubber Company, for high speed, large capacity, earth moving equipment and giant size tires.
1962 To Lloyd J. Hibbard for applying the ignitron rectifier to railroad motive power.
1963 To Earl A. Thompson and Citations to Ralph F. Beck, William L. Carnegie, Walter B. Herndon, Oliver K. Kelley and Maurice S. Rosenberger for design and development of the first notably successful automatic automobile transmission.
1964 To Igor Sikorsky and Michael E. Gluhareff and Citation to the Engineering Department of the Sikorsky Aircraft Division, United Aircraft Corporation, for the invention and development of the high-lift helicopter leading to the Skycrane.
1965 To Maynard L. Pennell, Richard L. Rouzie, John E. Steiner, William H. Cook and Richard L. Loesch, Jr. and Citation to the Commercial Airplane Division, The Boeing Company, for the concept, design, development, production and practical application of the family of jet transports exemplified by the 707, 720 and 727.
1966 To Hideo Shima, Matsutaro Fuji and Shigenari Oishi and Citation to the Japanese National Railways for the design, development and construction of the New Tokaido Line with its many important advances in railroad transportation.
1967 To Edward R. Dye (in memoriam), Hugh DeHaven, and Robert A. Wolf for their contribution to automotive occupant safety and Citation to the research engineers of Cornell Aeronautical Laboratory and the staff of the Crash Injury Research projects of the Cornell University Medical College.
1968 To Christopher S. Cockerell and Richard Stanton-Jones and Citation to the men and women of the British Hovercraft Corporation
for the design, construction and application of a family of commercially useful Hovercraft.
1969 To Douglas C. MacMillan, M. Nielsen and Edward L. Teale, Jr. and Citations to Wilbert C. Gumprich and the organizations of George G. Sharp, Inc., Babcock and Wilcox Company, and the New York Shipbuilding Corporation for the design and construction of the N.S. Savannah, the first nuclear ship with reactor, to be operated for commercial purposes.
1970 To Charles Stark Draper and Citations to the personnel of the MIT Instrumentation Laboratories, Delco Electronics Division, General
Motors Corporation, and Aero Products Division, Litton Systems
, for the successful application of inertial guidance systems to commercial
air navigation.
1971 To Sedgwick N. Wight (in memoriam) and George W. Baughman and Citations to William D. Hailes, Lloyd V. Lewis, Clarence S. Snavely, Herbert A. Wallace, and the employees of General Railway Signal Company, and the Signal & Communications Division, Westinghouse Air Brake Company, for development of Centralized Traffic Control on railways.
1972 To Leonard S. Hobbs and Perry W. Pratt and the dedicated engineers of the Pratt & Whitney Aircraft Division of United Aircraft Corporation for the design and development of the JT-3 turbo jet engine.
1973 No Award
1974 No Award
1975 To Jerome L. Goldman, Frank A. Nemec and James J. Henry and Citations to the naval architects and marine engineers of Friede and Goldman, Inc. and Alfred W. Schwendtner for revolutionizing marine cargo transport through the design and development of barge carrying cargo vessels.
1976 No Award
1977 To Clifford L. Eastburg and Harley J. Urbach and Citations to the Railroad Engineering Department of The Timken Company for the development, subsequent improvement, manufacture and application of tapered roller bearings for railroad and industrial uses.
1978 To Robert Puiseux and Citations to the employees of the Manufacture Française des Pneumatiques Michelin for the development of the
radial tire.
1979 To Leslie J. Clark for his contributions to the conceptualization and initial development of the sea transport of liquefied natural gas.
1980 To William M. Allen, Malcolm T. Stamper, Joseph F. Sutter and Everette L. Webb and Citations to the employees of Boeing Commercial Airplane Company for their leadership in the development, successful introduction & acceptance of wide-body jet aircraft for commercial service.
1981 To Edward J. Wasp for his contributions toward the development and application of long distance pipeline slurry transport of coal and other finely divided solid materials.
1982 To Jörg Brenneisen, Ehrhard Futterlieb, Joachim Körber, Edmund Müller, G. Reiner Nill, Manfred Schulz, Herbert Stemmler and Werner Teich for their contributions to the development and application of solid state adjustable frequency induction motor transmission to diesel and electric motor locomotives in heavy freight and passenger service.
1983 To Sir George Edwards, OM, CBE, FRS; General Henri Ziegler, CBE, CVO, LM, CG; Sir Stanley Hooker, CBE, FRS (in memoriam); Sir Archibald Russell, CBE, FRS; and M. André Turcat, L d’H, CG; commemorating their outstanding international contributions to the
successful introduction and subsequent safe service of commercial supersonic aircraft exemplified by the Concorde.
1984 To Frederick Aronowitz, Joseph E. Killpatrick, Warren M. Macek and Theodore J. Podgorski for the conception of the principles and development of a ring laser gyroscopic system incorporated in a new series of commercial jet liners and other vehicles.
1985 To Richard K. Quinn, Carlton E. Tripp, and George H. Plude for the inclusion of numerous innovative design concepts and an unusual method of construction of the first 1,000-foot self-unloading Great Lakes vessel, the M/V Stewart J. Cort.
1986 To George W. Jeffs, Dr. William R. Lucas, Dr. George E. Mueller, George F. Page, Robert F. Thompson and John F. Yardley for significant personal and technical contributions to the concept and achievement of a reusable Space Transportation System.
1987 To Harry R. Wetenkamp for his contributions toward the development and application of curved plate railroad wheel designs.
1988 To J. A. Pierce for his pioneering work & technical achievements that led to the establishment of the OMEGA Navigation System, the world’s first ground-based global navigation system.
1989 To Harold E. Froehlich, Charles B. Momsen, Jr., and Allyn C. Vine for the invention, development and deployment of the deep-diving submarine, Alvin.
1990 To Claud M. Davis, Richard B. Hanrahan, John F. Keeley, and James H. Mollenauer for the conception, design, development and delivery of the Federal Aviation Administration enroute air traffic control system.
1991 To Malcom Purcell McLean for his pioneering work in revolutionizing cargo transportation through the introduction of intermodal containerization.
1992 To Daniel K. Ludwig (in memoriam) for the design, development and construction of the modern supertanker.
1993 To Heinz Leiber, Wolf-Dieter Jonner and Hans Jürgen Gerstenmeier and Citations to their colleagues in Robert Bosch GmbH for their conception, design and development of the Anti-lock Braking System for application in motor vehicles.
1994 To Russell G. Altherr for the conception, design and development of a slackfree connector for articulated railroad freight cars.
1995 No Award
1996 To Thomas G. Butler (in memoriam) and Richard H. MacNeal for the development and mechanization of NASA Structural Analysis (NASTRAN) for widespread utilization as a working tool for finite element computation.
1997 No Award
1998 To Bradford W. Parkinson for leading the concept development and early implementation of the Global Positioning System (GPS) as a breakthrough technology for the precise navigation and position determination of transportation vehicles.
1999 No Award
2000 To those individuals who, working at the French National Railroad (SNCF) and ALSTOM between 1965 and 1981, played leading roles in conceiving and creating the initial TGV High Speed Rail System, which opened a new era in passenger rail transportation in France and beyond.
2001 No Award
2002 To Raymond Pearlson for the invention, development and worldwide implementation of a new system for lifting ships out of the water for repair and for launching new ship construction. The simplicity of this concept has allowed both large and small nations to benefit by increasing the efficiency and reducing the cost of shipyard operations.
2003 No Award
2004 To Josef Becker for the invention, development, and worldwide implementation of the Rudderpropeller, a combined propulsion and steering system, which converts engine power into optimum thrust. As the underwater components can be steered through 360 degrees, the full propulsive power can also be used for maneuvering and dynamic positioning of the ship.
2005 To Victor Wouk for his visionary approach to developing gasoline engine-electric motor hybrid-drive systems for automobiles and his distinguished engineering achievements in the related technologies of small, lightweight, and highly efficient electric power supplies and batteries.
2006 To Antony Jameson in recognition of his seminal and continuing contributions to the modern design of aircraft through his numerous algorithmic innovations and through the development of the FLO, SYN, and AIRPLANE series of computational fluid dynamics codes.
2007 To Robert Cook, Pam Phillips, James White, and Peter Mahal for their seminal work and continuing contributions to aviation through the development of the Engineered Material Arresting System (EMAS) and its installation at many airports.
2008 To Thomas P. Stafford, Glynn S. Lunney, Aleksei A. Leonov, and Konstantin D. Bushuyev as leaders of the Apollo-Soyuz mission and as representatives of the Apollo-Soyuz docking interface design team: in recognition of seminal work on spacecraft docking technology and international docking interface methodology.
2009 To Boris Popov for the development of the ballistic parachute system allowing the safe descent of disabled aircraft.
2010 To Takuma Yamaguchi for his invention of the ARTICOUPLE, a versatile scheme to connect tugs and barges to form an articulated tug and barge, AT/B, waterborne transportation system operational in rough seas. His initial design has led to the development of many different types of couplers that have resulted in the worldwide use of connected tug and barges for inland waterways, coastal waters and open ocean operation.
2011 To Zigmund Bluvband and Herbert Hecht for development and implementation of novel methods and tools for the advancement of dependability and safety in transportation.
2012 To John Ward Duckett for the development of the Quickchange Movable Barrier.
2013 To C. Don Bateman for the development of the ground proximity warning system for aircraft.
2014 To Bruce G. Collipp, Alden J. Laborde, and Alan C. McClure for the design and development of the semi-submersible platform.
2015 To Michael K. Sinnett and the The Boeing Company 787-8 Development Team for pioneering engineering advances including lightweight composite wing and monolithic fuselage construction that have led to significant improvements in fuel efficiency, reduced carbon emission, reduced maintenance costs and increased passenger comfort.
2016 To Harri Kulovaara for leadership in the engineering and design of the most advanced and trend setting cruise ships, ships that integrated “quantum jumps” in cruise ship safety, operational efficiency, features to suit passengers of “all ages,” and diverse onboard activities. And, for being the driving force behind the Cruise Ship Safety Forum that brings together owners, builders and classification societies to ensure specific targeted areas of safety improvement are developed and implemented.
2017 To Bruno Murari for his seminal work and leadership in the development of Power Integrated Circuits for the transportation industry.
2018 To Panama Canal Authority For planning and successfully managing a program to undertake and complete a massive infrastructure project, he “Expansion of the Panama Canal” that required the integration of the most demanding multidisciplinary engineering endeavors. This expansion markedly enhances cargo trade and maritime transportation, with profound economic impacts on a worldwide scale.
2019 To George A. Thomson in recognition of leading the innovation for water-lubricated main propulsion shaft bearings for marine transport through the application of polymeric compounds.